Alumni

Print

 

2009

Cara Bernard
Frederick, Md.
Governor Thomas Johnson High School

Madeline (Campbell) Burr
Chevy Chase, Md.
Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School

Najee Ellerbe
Washington, D.C.
McKinley Technology High School

Mariya Ilyas
Alexandria, Va.
West Potomac High School

Kendra Johnson
Hyattsville, Md.
Northwestern High School

Jennifer Kuo
Potomac, Md.
Thomas S. Wootton High School

Hojung (Deena) Lee
Ellicott City, Md.
Mount Hebron High School

Leslie Redmond
Washington, D.C.
McKinley Technology High School

Juliana Sesay
Silver Spring, Md.
James Hubert Blake High School

Jeff Shim
Annandale, Va.
Annandale High School

Lenaya Stewart
Springdale, Md.
Charles Herbert Flowers High School

Taylor Valencia
Stafford, Va.
Brooke Point High School

Cicely Wiggins
Upper Marlboro, Md.
Largo High School

2008

Andrew Aylward
Washington, D.C.
Bethesda Chevy Chase High School

Jasmine Berry
Upper Marlboro, Md.
Charles Herbert Flowers High School

Demonte Blackwell
Clinton, Md.
Gwynn Park High School

Venetta Bronson
Hyattsville, Md.
Central High School

Caitlin Greenhill
McLean, Va.
Georgetown Day School

Ariana Guy
Fredericksburg, Va.
Courtland High School

Mariya Ilyas
Alexandria, Va.
West Potomac High School

Sean Kelly
Rockville, Md.
Gonzaga College High School

Jennifer Maas
South Riding, Va.
Freedom High School

Ashley McBride
Washington, D.C.
McKinley Technology High School

Kiran Parasher
Washington, D.C.
Edmund Burke School

Alexandra Penland
Leesburg, Va.
Stone Bridge High School

Edgar Trigo
Silver Spring, Md.
Northwood High School

2007

Tyler Carroll
Forestville, Md.
Largo High School

Jessamyn Dupree
Stafford,Va.
North Stafford High School

Aden Gideon
Fairfax, Va.
Robinson Secondary School

Pratima Gopalakrishnan
Centreville, Va.
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Meryem Karad
Springfield, Va.
Robert E. Lee High School

Nenna Akpaeta
Silver Spring, Md.
Springbrook High School

Melissa Belk
Dumfries, Va.
Forest Park Senior High School

Nusayba Hammad
Annandale, Va.
American High School of Correspondence

Brigid Huamani
Germantown, Md.
Seneca Valley High School

Ashley McBride
Washington, D.C.
McKinley Technology High School

Nia Smith
Upper Marlboro, Md.
Gwynn Park Senior High

Maya Wells
Bowie, Md.
Queen Anne School

Deborah Yi
Germantown, Md.
Seneca Valley High School

Maham Ayaz
Alexandria, Va.
T.C. Williams High School

Julian Carroll
Forestville, Md.
Charles Herbert Flowers High School

2006

Michael Edelin, Jr.
Wheaton, Md.
St. Anselm’s Abbey School

Brandi Bell
Washington, D.C.
Benjamin Banneker Academic High School

Anthony Batts
Capitol Heights, Md.
Suitland High School

Ashley Ogbo Tyson
Washington, D.C.
Georgetown Day High School

Mykell Sade Ramos
Landover, Md.
Charles Herbert Flowers High School

Rodrigo Mejia
Waldorf, Md.
Thomas Stone

Morgan Clark
Fort Washington, Md.
Gwynn Park High School

Lapraya McCoy
Norfolk, Va.
Granby High School

Alice Feng
Rockville, Md.
Thomas S. Wootton High School

Jennifer Maas
South Riding, Va.
Freedom High School

Aden Gideon
Fairfax, Va.
Robinson Secondary School

Jessamyn Dupree
Lorton, Va.
South County Secondary School

Nenna Akpaete
Silver Spring, Md.
Springbrook High School

Noelle Lindsay
Silver Spring, Md.
Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School

2005

Carlesha Herndon
Washington, D.C.
Eastern Senior High School

Salma Sidki
Vienna, Va.
George C. Marshall High School

Nadia Chowdhury
Lansdowne, Va.
Stone Bridge High School

Brandon Alexander
Ashburn, Va.
Broad Run High School

Larisa Erin Moran
Sterling, Va.
Park View High School

Nicole Togans
Ashburn, Va.
Broad Run High School

Kristina Hamilton
Silver Spring, Md.
Montgomery Blair High School

 TV

2009

Jade Earle
Fort Washington, Md.
School Without Walls

Aaron Fort
Clinton, Md.
Wakefield High School

Lezla Gooden
Bowie, Md.
Bishop McNamara High School

Jordan Lindsay
Silver Spring, Md.
Bethesda-Chevy Chase

Tyler McDermott
Baltimore, Md.
Friends School of Baltimore

Camille Moore
Bowie, Md.
Archbishop Spalding High School

Amber Ray
Mitchellville, Md.
Charles Herbert Flowers High School

Erica Taylor
Washignton, D.C.
McKinley Technology High School

2008

Ryan Arrendell
Silver Spring, Md.
James Hubert Blake High School

Andres Camacho
Montgomery Village, Md.
Watkins Mill High School

Michael Drohan
Washington, D.C.
School Without Walls Senior High

Andre Ellis
Beltsville, Md.
High Point High School

Kevin Gbolie
Germantown, Md.
Seneca Valley High School

Courtney Jacobs
Mitchellville, Md.
Charles H. Flowers High School

Elijah Jones
Silver Spring, Md.
Blake High School

Antionette Miller
Temple Hills, Md.
Crossland High School

Domonique Stroud
Temple Hills, Md.
Crossland High School

2007

Vernon Odemns
Washington, D.C.
Thurgood Marshall Academy PCHS

Linnita Hosten
Upper Marlboro, Md.
Charles Herbert Flowers High School

Elijah Jones
Silver Spring, Md.
Blake High School

Jennifer Maas
South Riding, Va.
Freedom High School

Kate O’Connor
Alexandria, Va.
West Potomac High School

Domonique Stroud
Temple Hills, Md.
Crossland High School

Meredith Peters
Woodbridge, Va.
Woodbridge High School

Andre Ellis
Beltsville, Md.
High Point High School

2006

Erica Kristina Butler
District Heights, Md.
Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Candice Celestin
Fairfax, Va.
Robinson Secondary School

Gregory Brown
Waldorf, Md.
St. Mary’s Ryken College Preparatory School

Devna Shukla
Germantown, Md.
Northwest High School

Radhika Malhotra
Springfield, Va.
Lake Braddock Secondary School

Tyler Carroll
Forestville, Md.
Largo High School

Felicia Brower
Lovettsville, Va.
Loudoun Valley High School

Lauren White
Upper Marlboro, Md.
St. John’s College High School

Michael H. Orr
Fairfax, Va.
Fairfax High School

Elijah Jones
Silver Spring, Md.
Blake High School

2005

Angelica Cauthen
Washington, D.C.
Theodore Roosevelt Senior High School

Jeffery Scott
Springdale, Md.
Riverdale Baptist High School

Erica Kristina Butler
District Heights, Md.
Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Shakira Latisha Ayers
Hyattsville, Md.
Riverdale Baptist High School

Candice Celestin
Fairfax, Va.
Robinson Secondary School

Kevin Green
Clinton, Md.
Gonzaga College High School

Devin A. Reaves
Landover, Md.
Parkdale High School

Talana R. Lattimer
Spencerville, Md.
Blake High School

Gregory Brown
Waldorf, Md.
St. Mary’s Ryken College Preparatory School

Devna Shukla
Germantown, Md.
Northwest High School

Radhika Malhotra
Springfield, Va.
Lake Braddock Secondary School

Radio

2015

Heleena Assefa – W.T. Woodson, Fairfax, VA

Lila Bromberg – The Field School, Washington, DC

Courtney Edwards – From the Heart Christian School, Suitland, MD

Hector Guerrero-Turpin – Bowie High School, Bowie, MD

2014

Courtney Edwards – From the Heart Christian School, Suitland, MD

Kelly Evans –

Amuche Nwafor –

2013

Daniel Diasgranados –

Kelly Evans –

Amanda Hillware –

Chelsea Jones –

Anthony Joseph –

Nicole Osgood –

Amuche Nwafor –

Murugi Thande –

Darnell White –

2012

Breana Bacon –

Hannah Cuthbertson –

Kelly Evans –

Malik Hodge –

Connor Murray –

Amuche Nwafor –

Nathan Randrianarivelo –

Katie Stevenson –

Ariana Wilson –

2011

Cara Bernard – Governor Thomas Johnson High School, Frederick, MD

Lezla Gooden – Bishop McNamara High School, Forestville, MD

Calvin Jackson – Don Bosco Cristo Rey High School, Washington, DC

Kiya Carter –

2010

Cara Bernard – Governor Thomas Johnson High School, Frederick, MD

Steven Christian – Home School, Waldorf, MD

Lezla Gooden – Bishop McNamara High School, Forestville, MD

Calvin Jackson – Don Bosco Cristo Rey High School, Washington, DC

Kendra Teasley – Crossland High School, Temple Hills, MD

Precious Williams – Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD

2009

Chelsea Anderson
Oxon Hill, Md.
Mount Vernon High School

Ryan Arrendell
Silver Spring, Md.
James Hubert Blake High School

Dan Adu Gyamfi
Dumfries, Va.
Forest Park High School

Margaret (Meg) Kelly
Rockville, Md.
Richard Montgomery High School

2008

Antonia Cooper
Oak Hill, Va.
The Potomac School

Taylor Dankmyer
Alexandria, Va.
West Potomac High School

Juan Diasgranados
Beltsville, Md.
High Point High School

Victoria Fortune
Adelphia, Md.
High Point High School

Sam McCann
Alexandria, Va.
West Potomac High School

Kate O’Connor
Alexandria, Va.
West Potomac High School

2007

Adele Hampton
Alexandria, Va.
West Potomac High School

Antonia Cooper
Oak Hill, Va.
The Potomac School

Juan Diasgranados
Beltsville, Md.
High Point High School

Taylor Dankmyer
Alexandria, Va.
West Potomac High School

Sam McCann
Alexandria, Va.
West Potomac High School

Bianca Williams
Washington, D.C.
Cardozo Senior High School

2006

Gernethia Rich
Washington, D.C.
Benjamin Banneker High School

Antonia Cooper
Oak Hill, Va.
The Potomac School

Adele Hampton
Alexandria, Va.
West Potomac High School

Juan Diasgranados
Beltsville, Md.
High Point High School

Sheneah Morine
Rockville, Md.
Richard Montgomery High School

Genevia Sawyer
Olney, Md.
Sherwood High School

Jasmine Lilly
Largo, Md.
Charles Herbert Flowers

Nyesha Trusty-Creekmore
Greenbelt, Md.
Eleanor Roosevelt High School

2005

Shante Alesia Steward
Lansdowne, Va.
Stone Bridge High School

Afua Ofosu
Greenbelt, Md.
Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Erika Jennings
Takoma Park, Md.
Montgomery Blair High School

Brent W. Drummond
Washington, D.C.
Saint Anselm’s Abbey School

Gernethia Rich
Washington, D.C.
Benjamin Banneker High School

Anastasia N. Harris
Alexandria, Va.
Maret School

Timothy Robert Powe
Camp Springs, Md.
Bishop McNamara High School